How Midtown Atlanta condos and single-family homes in 30308 and 30309 performed in September 2026
Midtown Atlanta condos in ZIP code 30309 sold at a median of 33 days on market in September 2026, down from 60 days in September 2025 (FMLS, September 2026). That quicker pace arrived alongside fewer closings and a median sold price of $310,000. This Midtown real estate market September 2026 update covers condos and single-family homes in both Midtown ZIP codes, 30308 and 30309, with key numbers, active inventory by price band, and what the figures mean for buyers and sellers.
Condos make up the bulk of Midtown activity. Single-family samples are small, with 2 sales in 30308 and 9 in 30309 during September, so single-month swings in those segments reflect very few closings. For the prior month's figures, see the August 2026 Midtown real estate market report.
What Are the Key Numbers in the Midtown Real Estate Market September 2026?
Midtown condos posted mixed results in September 2026. In 30308, the median sold price rose 13.6 percent to $375,000 on 11 sales, while the 30309 median sold price eased 6.06 percent to $310,000 on 25 sales (FMLS, September 2026). Closings fell in both ZIP codes compared with September 2025, while new listings rose in 30308 and held steady in 30309.
All figures come from First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS), with year to date (YTD) totals.
30308 Condos: Fox Theatre, Ponce de Leon Avenue and Ponce City Market
ZIP code 30308 covers the Fox Theatre area on Peachtree Street, Ponce de Leon Avenue, Ponce City Market, the Atlanta BeltLine Eastside Trail edge and North Avenue MARTA station.
Metric | September 2026 | September 2025 | Change | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | YTD Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Listings | 71 | 54 | Up 31.48% | 607 | 637 | Down 4.71% |
Sold Listings | 11 | 25 | Down 56% | 190 | 215 | Down 11.63% |
Median Sold Price | $375,000 | $330,000 | Up 13.64% | $344,500 | $337,000 | Up 2.23% |
Median Days on Market | 40 | 41 | Down 2.44% | 50 | 47 | Up 6.38% |
List/Sold Price Ratio | 98.6% | 98.4% | Up 0.24% | 97% | 97% | Up 0.01% |
Market data source: FMLS, September 2026. Figures reflect condo and single-family residential activity in Midtown Atlanta ZIP codes 30308 and 30309.
- New listings climbed to 71 while sales dropped to 11, widening the gap between supply and closings.
- The average sold price was $364,272, down 7.98 percent, even as the median rose, which points to a different mix of units closing.
30309 Condos: Colony Square, Ansley Park and the Arts Center Area
ZIP code 30309 includes Colony Square, Ansley Park, the Woodruff Arts Center, the Atlanta Botanical Garden and Arts Center MARTA station, with Piedmont Park along Midtown's eastern side.
Metric | September 2026 | September 2025 | Change | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | YTD Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Listings | 80 | 79 | Up 1.27% | 831 | 889 | Down 6.52% |
Sold Listings | 25 | 47 | Down 46.81% | 353 | 382 | Down 7.59% |
Median Sold Price | $310,000 | $330,000 | Down 6.06% | $355,000 | $360,000 | Down 1.39% |
Median Days on Market | 33 | 60 | Down 45% | 46 | 42 | Up 9.52% |
List/Sold Price Ratio | 96.3% | 97.9% | Down 1.69% | 96.8% | 97.6% | Down 0.88% |
How Did Midtown Single-Family Homes Perform in September 2026?
Single-family sales were few in September 2026, with 2 closings in 30308 and 9 in 30309 (FMLS, September 2026). The 30309 median sold price reached $1,000,000, up 29.03 percent, and the 30308 median reached $855,000, up 12.5 percent. Because so few homes closed, monthly swings here reflect a handful of sales, and year to date figures offer steadier context.
30308 Single-Family Homes
Metric | September 2026 | September 2025 | Change | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | YTD Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Listings | 12 | 5 | Up 140% | 54 | 58 | Down 6.9% |
Sold Listings | 2 | 3 | Down 33.33% | 29 | 21 | Up 38.1% |
Median Sold Price | $855,000 | $760,000 | Up 12.5% | $1,253,000 | $850,000 | Up 47.41% |
Median Days on Market | 70 | 43 | Up 62.79% | 35 | 17 | Up 105.88% |
List/Sold Price Ratio | 96.5% | 99.7% | Down 3.18% | 103.3% | 97.3% | Up 6.19% |
30309 Single-Family Homes
Metric | September 2026 | September 2025 | Change | YTD 2026 | YTD 2025 | YTD Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Listings | 23 | 11 | Up 109.09% | 124 | 121 | Up 2.48% |
Sold Listings | 9 | 5 | Up 80% | 62 | 65 | Down 4.62% |
Median Sold Price | $1,000,000 | $775,000 | Up 29.03% | $1,514,500 | $1,200,000 | Up 26.21% |
Median Days on Market | 36 | 39 | Down 7.69% | 24 | 17 | Up 41.18% |
List/Sold Price Ratio | 98.3% | 98% | Up 0.34% | 98.2% | 98.1% | Up 0.18% |
Where Is Midtown Atlanta Inventory Concentrated by Price Band?
Most active Midtown condo listings sit between $200K and $499K in both ZIP codes, according to FMLS data for September 2026. Months supply reached about 24 in 30308 condos and about 10.6 in 30309 condos, both up from August. Single-family inventory is small, with about 18 active homes in 30308 and a wider spread of price points in 30309.
30308 Condo Inventory
- $200K to $299K: about 83 active listings
- $300K to $499K: about 82
- $500K to $699K: about 38
- $700K to $1M: about 24
- $150K to $199K: about 23; $100K to $149K: about 14
- $1M and above: about 6
Months supply rose to about 24 from about 13.5 in August, with a four month average near 17. List price per square foot runs from about $260 in the $150K to $199K band to about $430 at $1M and above, with bands above $300K clustering near $390 to $405 (FMLS, September 2026).
30309 Condo Inventory
- $300K to $499K: about 96 active listings
- $200K to $299K: about 84
- $500K to $699K: about 37
- $150K to $199K: about 27
- $1M and above: about 18; $700K to $1M: about 12
Months supply reached about 10.6, up from about 9.7 in August, against a four month average near 8. List price per square foot ranges from about $270 in the lowest bands to about $735 at $1M and above.
Single-Family Inventory
In 30308, about 8 of roughly 18 active homes sit at $500K to $999K and about 7 at $1M to $1.5M, with months supply near 7. In 30309, about 11 homes sit at $500K to $999K, about 11 at $2M to $3M and about 9 at $1M to $1.5M. Months supply there is about 4, down from a one-month spike above 30 in August that reflected a single sale. List price per square foot runs from about $390 under $1M to about $600 at $2M to $3M.
What Does the September 2026 Data Mean for Midtown Buyers?
Buyers in Midtown Atlanta have broad condo selection, especially in 30308, where months supply reached about 24 in September 2026 (FMLS, September 2026). The 30309 list to sale ratio of 96.3 percent suggests room to discuss price, yet a 33 day median shows well-priced units still sell steadily. Single-family options remain limited at every price point.
For Condo Buyers
- The $200K to $499K range holds the deepest selection in both ZIP codes.
- Higher supply in 30308 gives buyers time to compare buildings near Ponce City Market and the BeltLine edge.
- Location near Midtown, Arts Center or North Avenue MARTA stations and the I-75/I-85 Downtown Connector shapes daily commutes for many professionals.
For Single-Family Buyers
With roughly 18 active homes in 30308 and a 30309 median sold price of $1,000,000 in September, single-family buyers benefit from preparing early and watching new listings closely. Explore streets, parks and landmarks on the Midtown Atlanta neighborhood guide.
What Does the September 2026 Data Mean for Midtown Sellers?
Midtown sellers face more competition in condos, where new listings outpaced closings in September 2026 (FMLS, September 2026). Accurate pricing matters: 30308 condo sellers received 98.6 percent of list price, while 30309 condo sellers received 96.3 percent. Single-family sellers in 30309 saw 98.3 percent of list price and a 36 day median, reflecting steady activity for well-presented homes.
Pricing Condos in a Higher-Supply Market
- Price against active competition in the same building and price band.
- In 30308, bands above $300K cluster near $390 to $405 per square foot, a useful reference for positioning.
- Condos at $1M and above in 30309 took about 131 days over the past year, so patience and realistic pricing are part of the plan.
Presentation and Timing
Strong photography, clear building details and flexible showings help a listing stand out when buyers have choices. For single-family sellers, low inventory in both ZIP codes can draw focused attention when a home is priced in line with recent sales.
Midtown Atlanta Market Outlook: What the Trends Suggest
The September 2026 figures point to a Midtown condo market leaning toward buyers, with rising months supply and fewer closings in both ZIP codes (FMLS, September 2026). Single-family readings are mixed, and small samples limit what one month can show. This is analysis of current data, not a projection of future prices.
Signals Worth Watching
- Months supply in 30308 condos, now about 24, against its four month average near 17.
- The 30309 condo list to sale ratio, which slipped to 96.3 percent.
- Single-family new listings, which more than doubled year over year in both ZIP codes.
For statewide housing context, the Georgia Association of REALTORS publishes regular market research alongside local FMLS reporting.
Midtown Real Estate Market FAQ
These answers address common questions about Midtown Atlanta condos and single-family homes in ZIP codes 30308 and 30309, using FMLS data for September 2026. Monthly single-family figures rest on very few sales, so year to date numbers appear where they add useful context.
Is the Midtown Atlanta condo market favoring buyers or sellers in September 2026?
On the figures alone, Midtown condos lean toward buyers. Months supply reached about 24 in 30308 and about 10.6 in 30309, both higher than August, and closings fell compared with September 2025 in both ZIP codes (FMLS, September 2026). Sellers still received 98.6 percent of list price in 30308 and 96.3 percent in 30309, so well-priced units continue to sell.
What is the median condo price in Midtown Atlanta?
In September 2026, the median condo sold price was $375,000 in 30308 and $310,000 in 30309, according to FMLS. Year to date, the medians are $344,500 in 30308 and $355,000 in 30309. Most active condo listings in both ZIP codes fall between $200K and $499K, which aligns with these medians and gives buyers in that range the widest selection.
Why did Midtown single-family prices jump in September 2026?
The increases reflect very small samples. Only 2 single-family homes sold in 30308 and 9 in 30309 in September 2026 (FMLS, September 2026). With so few sales, one or two higher-priced closings can move the median sharply. Year to date figures give a broader view, with medians of $1,253,000 in 30308 across 29 sales and $1,514,500 in 30309 across 62 sales.
How quickly are Midtown condos selling?
Median days on market was 40 in 30308 and 33 in 30309 in September 2026, both faster than September 2025 (FMLS, September 2026). Pace varies by price band. Over the previous 12 months, 30309 condos at $700K to $1M moved fastest at about 55 days, while units at $1M and above took about 131 days. In 30308, the $150K to $199K band was slowest at about 95 days.
What Are the Key Takeaways From Midtown's September 2026 Market?
Midtown condos offered buyers more selection in September 2026, with months supply near 24 in 30308 and about 10.6 in 30309 and fewer closings than a year earlier (FMLS, September 2026). Median condo sold prices were $375,000 in 30308 and $310,000 in 30309, and single-family results reflected very few sales, so year to date figures provide the clearest view of that segment.
Sellers who price against current competition and present homes well remain in a solid position. For guidance on buying or selling in 30308 or 30309, connect with an agent at The Agency Atlanta.